Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

This is the Marketing Convergence, Inc. (MCI) Privacy Policy. We value and respect the privacy right of our customers as Data Subject under Data Privacy Act of 2012. The objective of this policy is to disclose how the company collects, uses, retains and dispose the personal information of our customers. We provide this policy outlining our practices and security measures to ensure the data subject that appropriate guidelines are in-place in handling their personal information.

Our Services

MCI’s role is to operate and manage the SM Advantage Loyalty Program which aims to incentivize purchasing behaviour of its customers. SM Advantage is the biggest loyalty program in the country with the widest network of stores like The SM Store, SM Markets, and other SM Retail establishments that let our members earn and redeem points every time they shop. Aside from reward points, our members get exclusive access to sale events, discounts, special offers, and freebies within SM and our external partners. SM Advantage members who have reached the required spending level at SM stores and external partners can be upgraded to SM Prestige, an elite membership program.

Purpose for Collection, Storage, Access, Sharing, Processing, Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

To avail of the loyalty program the primary requirement is the collection of personal information through online and in-store membership application system. For the purposes of loyalty program account management, direct marketing, analytics, service or administrative announcements related to system enhancements, program updates, discounts, promos, sales, advertisements, events, marketing activities and commercial communications, and offers that MCI deems beneficial to the member as well as to the publication of Member’s name in relation to promotional efforts and any automated decision-making that may or may not significantly affect the Member (collectively referred to herein as “Purposes”).

Your personal information will be processed as long as your account is active, and will be retained for a period of 3 years after your account has expired. Disposal of your personal information regardless of media are made in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access and disclosure.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

With your full consent, there may be cases were we may need to disclose or entrust your personal information to our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, contractors and partners (herein collectively referred to as “Service Group”), among others. Any personal information entrust with such parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement contract, security requirements and annual monitoring and security checks to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded in their possession.

Our Commitment to Personal Information Security

MCI ensures the security and protection of your personal information against risk of data loss, unauthorized access and disclosure, alteration and unlawful processing. Aside from establishing policies, rules, procedures and guidelines, the company also ensure all information are secured and protected within the scope of the organization. The company also has undertaken procedures to conduct Privacy Impact Assessment to evaluate and manage the impact of privacy of a particular project, program and process. MCI also ensures that a Personal Data Breach Management is in place.

MCI uses various appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes but not limited to:

  1. Organizational measures: appointment of Data Protection Officer, access control policy, security awareness training, among others.
  2. Physical measures: security on data centers, card storage, biometric devices, among others.
  3. Technical security measures: encryption, anti-virus software, among others. 

Personal Information we collect

In order for the company to process your membership application request, the company may require you to provide the following but not limited to:

-  Name
-  Birthdate
-  Gender
-  Civil Status
-  E-mail Address
-  Mobile/Landline Number
-  Home Address
-  Citizenship
-  Mother’s Full Maiden Name
-  Home ownership
-  Car ownership
-  Signature specimen (applicable to physical forms only)
-  CCTV footage (available in SM Prestige Lounges exclusive to SM Prestige members)
-  Voice recordings (conversations with customer service representatives)
-  Purchase details (purchase transaction details)
-  Questions, comments, concerns or complaints (either through voice recording or email conversation)

Should you choose not to provide and agree on the above personal information, MCI may not be able to accommodate your request or offer its services.

Use of Cookies

SM Advantage website and its mobile application use cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and its being able to profile an individual user's browsing habits. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

The Right of the Data Subject

As data subject you have the right to be informed, to object, to access, to rectify, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to data portability and to complain in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, we may ask some information in order to verify and ensure the identity to avoid unwanted disclosure of personal information. We have included here contact information that can be used to voice clarifications and complaints relative to your personal information. Any complaint should be made in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information and include supporting evidence.

Data Protection Officer

4th Floor, One E-Com Center, Harbor Drive, Mall of Asia Complex (MOA), Pasay City

Email: dpo@smadvantage.com

Helpdesk contact number:

833-8888/944-3888 (for Metro Manila)

1-800-10-833-8888/1-800-8-944-3888 (for areas outside Metro Manila)

0917-833-2090 (Globe)

0998-533-8888 (Smart)

0923-833-8888 (Sun)

The owner of this Privacy Policy is the Data Protection Officer. Reviewing and updating of this document shall be the responsibility of the owner.

Updating of Privacy Policy

MCI commits to conduct a review and update of this Privacy Policy in case there is a change in data processing on the website to align with regulatory requirements and industry best practices, revamp of the website to adapt with new technologies and protocols, or to comply with government and regulatory requirements, among other legitimate purposes.

As data subject, MCI will ensure that you will be notified if changes in the Privacy Policy is extensive and will cause intrusion your privacy.

 

SM Advantage Privacy Policy Series of 2017 Version 02
Released on December 2017